How to Play

 

 NABO Tournament Rules  

 

2018 - 56th Basque Club Mus Tournament

Sunday,  February 11th, 2018

San Francisco Basque Cultural Center.  Registration is at 7:00am.

 


2017 Basque Club Mus Tournament

Zorionak to the Basque Club's 2017 Mus Champions:

Justo Jaimerena (left) & John Jaimerena

 


2016 Basque Club Mus Tournament

Zorionak to the Basque Club's 2016 Mus Champions:

Roger Idiart (left) & Pierre Massť

 

2015 Basque Club Mus Tournament


Zorionak to the Basque Club's 2015 Mus Champions:

Nick Vizcay (left) & Frank Vicondoa



 

2014 Basque Club Mus Tournament

 

Zorionak to the Basque Club's 2014 Mus Champions:

Jesus Arriada (left) & Angel Arriada

 


2013 Basque Club Mus Tournament

 

Zorionak to the Basque Club's 2013 Mus Champions:

Javier Urroz (left) & Franxoa Bidaurreta

 

 


2012 Basque Club Mus Tournament

Zorionak to the Basque Club's 2012 Mus Champions:

Jean-Leon Ocafrain (left) & Jean-Baptiste Urruty


2011 Basque Club Mus Tournament

Zorionak to the Basque Club's 2011 Mus Champions who have repeated their win from last year:

Cecilio Echamendi & Tony Espinal (left)

 

Runner ups were Augustin Oroz & Antonio Benguria


2010 Basque Club Mus Tournament

Zorionak to the Basque Club's 2010 Mus Champions:

Cecilio Echamendi & Tony Espinal (left)

 

Runner ups were Mateo Erdozain and Migule Perez

 


2009 Basque Club Mus Tournament

Zorionak to the Basque Club's 2009 Mus Champions, who have repeated their win from last year:

Josephine Curutchet & Etienne Jorajuria


2008 Basque Club Mus Tournament

Zorionak to the Basque Club's 2008 Mus Champions:

Josephine Curutchet & Etienne Jorajuria

 

 


2007 Basque Club Mus Tournament

Zorionak to the Basque Club's 2007 Mus Champions:

Javier Alzugaray & Jean-Pierre Ansola

 

Runner ups were Ferdinand Tapia and Angel Arriada


2006 Basque Club Mus Tournament

BACK TO BACK!

Zorionak to the Basque Club's 2006 Mus Champions:

Nicolas Aldacourou & Philip Elicagaray

Philip and Nicolas also won this tournament in 2005 and have become the first team ever to win the Basque Club mus tournament in back to back years!

Also qualifying for the NABO mus tournament for the Basque Club are:

Jean-Leon Ocafrain and his daughter Isabelle Ocafrain Bushman


2005 Basque Club Mus Tournament

2005 Mus Tournament Winners were Nicolas Aldacourou & Philip Elicagary.  Zorionak to our Basque Club Mus champions!

2005 Mus Tournament Runner Up were Noel Erdozaincy and Raymond Lahargou.   Noel and Raymond have won this tournament three times in 1996, 1999 and 2002, and will represent the Basque Club with Nicolas and Philip at the NABO MUS Tournament, which will be held on Saturday, June 4th, at the San Francisco Basque Cultural Center.

 

 

 

2004 Basque Club Mus Tournament

2004 Mus Tournament Winners were Gratien Bidondo & Arnaud Bidondo.  Zorionak to our Basque Club Mus champions!

 

 

 

Bay Area Junior Mus Tournament Winners are: (ages 7-12) 1st place Nekane Colburn and Christina Etcheverry, 2nd place Cedric Duhalde and Ashley Winslow; (ages 13-18) 1st place Annette Erdozaincy and Martine Jambon Idiart, 2nd place Danielle Espinal and Yvonne Romeo.

 


2003 Basque Club Mus Tournament

2003 Mus Tournament Winners were Eric Oillarburu & David Barreneche.  Zorionak to our Basque Club Mus champions!

   

 
2002 Mus Tournament Winners were Noel Erdozaincy and Raymond Lahargou.  Noel and Raymond also won the tournament in 1999 & 1996 !  Runner up winners were Javier Alzugaray and Jean-Pierre Ansola

 

2001 Mus Tournament Winners were Nicolas Perez & Agustin DeMiguel.  Runner up winners were Miguel Perez & Juan Viscay.
 
 
2000 Pierre Ausquy & Tony Laxague
1999 Noel Erdozaincy & Raymond Lahargou
1998 Rosemary Arriada & Francois Echenique
1997 Cecilio Echamendi & Tony Espinal
1996 Noel Erdozaincy & Raymond Lahargou
1995 Tony Espinal & Martin Vizcay
1994 Pierre Ausquy & Pierre Idiart
1993 Anna Iriartborde & Mayie Elissetche
1992 Pierre Berteretche & Dominique Jambon
1991 Antonio Benguria & Felix Fernandez
1990 Robert Alfaro & Alain Falxa
1989 Isabelle Echaide & Asuncion Sapparrart
1988 Martin Chiramberro & Aita Jean Pierre Etcheverry
1987 Bertrand Erdozaincy & Noel Erdozaincy
1986 Leon Franchisteguy & Pierre Poydessus
1985 Antoine Sapparrart & J. Echaide
1984 Johnny Curutchet & Joaquin Machin
1983 Rene Oyharcabal & Roger Minhondo
1982 Pierre Poydessus & Leon Franchisteguy
1981 Bill Etchegoin & Sebastien Curutchet
1980 Marcel Elicagaray Pierre Elicagaray
1979 Johnny Curutchet & Pierre Irola
1978 Jean Guecamburu & Jean Pierre Guecamburu
1977 Guillaume Irola & Bart Lahargoue
1976 Noel Erdozaincy & Joseph Pebet
1975 Franxoa Bidaurreta & Javier Urroz
1974 Javier Alzugaray & A. Sarratea
1973 Jacques Secail & Arneaud Idiart
1972 Jean Cuburu & Angel Arriada
1971 Jean Baptiste Guecamburu & Jean Leon Monaco
1970 Pierre Harguindeguy & Pierre Nogues
1969 Leon Franchisteguy & Jean Iribarren
1968 Guillaume Cuburu & Jean Leon Etcharren
1967 J.P. Goyhetche & Michel Donalaya
1966 Bernard Cuburu & Jean Donamaria
1965 J.P. Goyhetche & Michel Donalaya
1964 Louis Laxague & Jean Baptiste Goyhenetche
1963 Andre Arduain & Michel Arduain